- Mike Zummo
The Valley Central boys’ and girls’ track and field teams each suffered a loss to the Washingtonville Wizards on May 3.
The girls were closest, with a 71-60 defeat, but the boys were beaten by a 101-31 margin.
Girls
Washingtonville 71, Valley Central 60
3,200-meter relay: 1. Washingtonville (Howe, Rivera, Messler, Scopteuolo-Rosen) - 11:11.
100-meter hurdles: 1. Ossman (W) - 19.91; 2. Chang (W) - 20.44; 3. Balhram (VC) - 20.59.
100-meter dash: 1. Bianca Staples (VC) - 12.68; 2. Isabella Wade (VC) - 12.74; 3. Taylor (W) - 13.98.
1,500-meter run: 1. Haggan (W) - 5:27.36; 2. Laura Griffin (VC) - 5:28.00; 3. DeCarvalho (W) - 5:47.22.
400-meter relay: 1. Valley Central (Bianca Staples, Riley Conan, C. Primavera, Isabella Wade) - 52.86
400-meter dash: 1. Ava Carsley (VC) - 1:04.23; 2. Sophia Carsley (VC) - 1:09.45; 3. L. Campay (VC) - 1:09.94.
400-meter hurdles: 1. Chaing (W) - 1;11.38: 2. C. Primavera (VC) 0 1:14.06; 3. Ossman (W) - 1:25.00
800-meter run: 1. Ava Carsley (VC) - 2:29; 2. A. Haggan (W) - 2:34; 3. L. Scopteuolo (W) - 2:47.
200-meter dash: 1. I. Dinino (VC) - 29.46; 2. Taylor (W) - 29.91; 3. Morgan Passley (W) - 30.51
3,000-meter run: 1. Ava Carsley (VC) - 11:51; 2. B. Haggan (W) - 12:07; 3. O. DeCarvalho (W) - 12:21.
1,600-meter relay: 1. Washingtonville (Haggan, Scopteuolo, Messler, Chaing) - 4:36.00.
High jump: 1. Bianca Staples (VC) - 4-9; 2. Leah S. (W) - 4-3; 3. Angelina Vargas (VC) - 4-3.
Long jump: 1. Amber C. (W) - 13-11; 2. Isabella Wade (VC) - 13-6; 3. Riley Conan (VC) 13-2.
Triple jump: 1. Riley Conan (VC) - 29; 2. McKenna K (W) - 25-10.
Shot put: 1. Jade Sampson (W) 37-9 1/2; 2. Zyona Wright (W) - 30-3 1/4; 3. Keendra R (W) -27-4 1/2.
Discus: 1. Zyona Wright (W) - 76-11; 2. Jade Sampson (W) - 71-6; 3. Kaelyn Marcano (VC) - 69-5.
Boys
Washingtonville 101, Valley Central 31
3,200-meter relay: 1. Washingtonville (Ethan H., Peter F., Deion B., Derek L.) - 9:01.
110-meter hurdles: 1. Devin L. (VC) - 16.6; 2. Napolitano (W) - 16.93; 3. Bronuss (W) - 18.00.
100-meter dash: 1. Azaziah Marshall (VC) - 10.94; 2. A. Ortiz (VC) - 11.56; 3. Bradshaw (W) - 11.61.
1,600-meter run: 1. Ethan H. (W) - 2. Derek L. (W) - 4:46; 3. Caleb Sahlstrom (VC) - 4:56.
400-meter relay: 1. Josh, Jaden, Joey, Troy) - 46
400-meter dash: 1. Jaiden B. (W) - 51.72; 2. Dion B. (W) - 52.75; 3. Elijah Bellinger (VC) - 54.83.
400-meter hurdles: 1. Joe N. (W) - 58.68; 2. Devin L. (VC) - 1:07.30; 3. Matt A. (W) - 1:07.61.
800-meter run: 1. Peter E. (W) - 2:04; 2. Ethan H. (W) - 2:11; 3. Dylan M. (VC) - 2:17
200-meter dash: 1. Elijah Bellinger (VC) - 23.00; 2. Bradshaw (W) - 24.36; 3. Singleton-Burnett (W) - 23.91.
3,200-meter run: 1. Derek L. (W) - 10:44; 2. Vance P. (VC) - 11:14; 3. Jarrett D (W) - 11:25.
1,600-meter relay: 1. Washingtonville (Jared L., Kyle T., Emmanuel M., Kennar N.).
High jump: 1. Dion B (W) - 5-8; 2. Connor E. (W) - 5-8; 3. Thomas D (VC) - 5-6.
Long jump: 1. Connor Effinger (W) - 18-1; 2. Derek L (W) - 34-4; 3. Troy S. (W) - 15-11.
Triple jump: 1. Connor Effinger (W) - 37-11; 2. Josiah A. (VC) - 17-5; 3. Troy S (W) - 15-11.
Shot put: 1. Jack Kerwan (W) - 36-9; 2. Steven Tripodiaos (W) - 34-11 3/4; 3. Josh Chait (W) 31-10 1/4.
Discus: 1. Josh Chait (W) - 98-5; 2. Jack Kerwan (W) - 93-10; 3. Steven Tripodiaos (W) - 79-10.