The Valley Central boys’ and girls’ track teams both lost their meets to Cornwall on May 2 at Valley Central.
The girls’ team was beaten 97-34 and the boys lost, 86-46.
Isabella Wade (100-meter dash), Ava Carsley (1,500-meter run) and Sarah Del Pillar (3,600-meter run) won events for the girls’ team.
Jacob Sahlstrom (1,600-meter run), Josh Rankine (400-meter hurdles), Caleb Sahlstrom (3,200-meter run), Derek Vincent (triple jump) and Shawn Brown (shot put) all picked up a win for the boys’ team.
Girls: Cornwall 97, Valley Central 34
3,200-meter relay; 1. Cornwall (Cibrika, Gagnon, Gordidy, Semo) - 10:18.02.
110-meter hurdles: 1. Caigan Leonard (C) - 15.4; 2. Madison R. (C) - 17.4; 3. Hinchcliff (C) - 14
100-meter dash: 1. Isabella Wade (VC) - 12.57; 2. Catherine Primavera (VC) - 12.57; 3. Caigan Leonard (C) 13.1.
1,500-meter run: 1. Ava Carsley (VC) - 4:48.04; 2. Kerry Murphy (C) - 4:48.08; 3. Foanie Teague (C) - 5:15.00.
400-meter relay: 1. Valley Central (Grace Burns, Isabella Wade, Mackenzie Lennon, Catherine Primavera) - 51.30.
400-meter dash: 1. Lia Mellon (C) - 1:00.9; 2. Catherine Primavera (VC) - 1:01.2; 3. Madison Riccardi (C) - 1:05.5.
400-meter hurdles: 1. Caigan Leonard (C) - 1:02.4; 2. Katherine Schwartz (C) - 1:16.2.
800-meter run: 1. Kerry Murphy (C) - 2:25; 2. Sophie Carsley (VC) - 2:35; 3. Morgan Gagnon (C) - 2:41.
200-meter dash: 1. Kristina Garcia (C) - 27.7; 2. Mackenzie Lennon (VC) - 28; 3. Catherine Schwartz (C)- 28.7
3,000-meter run: 1. Sarah Del Pillar (VC) - 11:20; 2. Noemi Goita (C) - 12:47; 3. Sarah Bianci (C) - 13:08.
1,600-meter relay: 1. Cornwall (Mellen, Teasue, Hunchuff, Burich) - 4:12.
High jump: 1. Samantha Miller (C) - 4-8; 2. Anderson Farna (C) - 4-8; 3. Angelina Vargas (VC) - 4-6.
Long jump: 1. E. Burich (C) - 16-6.5; 2. V. Hinchcliff (C) - 16-0.5; 3. N. Montero (C) - 14-4.
Triple jump: 1. E. Burich (C) - 36-2; 2. M. Riccardi (33-6; 3. Riley Conan (VC) - 31-2.5.
Shot put: 1. Hannah Hill (C) - 29-7; 2. Jingwa Funkem (C) - 27-9; 3. Jean Lawrence (C)- 25-4.
Discus: 1. Hannah Hill (C) - 92.7; 2. Jingwa Funkem (C) - 85.3; 3. Jean Lawrence (C) - 71.
Boys: Cornwall 86, Valley Central 46
3,200-meter relay: 1. Cornwall (Owen Wisner, Mike Green, Jack McCarthy, Oliver Jan) - 9:15.02.
110-meter hurdles: 1. Salerno (C) - 15.7; 2. Yeboah (C) - 17; 3. Lou Comitz (C) - 17.4.
100-meter relay: 1. Lawrence (C) - 11.2; 2. Kyle Grimaldi (VC) - 11:46; 3. Urgent Vanderpool (C) - 11.6
1,600-meter run: 1. Jacob Sahlstrom (VC) - 4:51; 2. Caleb Sahlstrom (VC) - 4:54; 3. Noah Droz (C) - 5:02.
400-meter relay: 1. Cornwall (Salermy, Nowak, Lawrence, Urgent) - 44.5
400-meter dash: 1. Dylan McCleer (VC) - 54.75; 2. Tyler Vanderpool (C) - 56.6; 3. Odin Nawalk (C) - 57.6.
400-meter hurdles: 1. Josh Rankine (VC) - 64.48; 2. Lou Comitz (C) - 67.4; 3. Eli Shrem (C) - 68.3.
800-meter run: 1. Jack McCarthy (C) - 2:08; 2. Jacob Sahlstrom (VC) - 2:08.1; 3. Noah Droz (C) - 2:12.3.
200-meter dash: 1. Lawrence DeAntonio (C) - 22.9; 2. Ellis Urgent (C) - 23.6; 3. Jared Lucas (VC) - 23.8.
3,200-meter run: 1. Caleb Sahlstrom (VC) - 10:42; 2. Oliver Zhang (C) - 10:43; 3. Owen Wisner (C) - 10:44.
1,600-meter relay: 1. Cornwall (Bijur, McCarthy, Schewtschenko, Nawak) - 3:42.
High jump: 1. Connor Cruz (C) - 5-8; 2. Thomas DeMonda (VC) - 5-8; 3. Shawn Brown (VC) - 5-2.
Long jump: 1. Ellis Urgent (C) - 19-7; 2. Dylan Lawrence (C) - 19-2.5; 3. D. Vincent (VC) - 18-4.
Triple jump: 1. Derek Vincent (VC) - 40-8; 2. I. Salemo (C) - 40-1.75; 3. C. Cruz (C) - 35-2.
Shot put: 1. Shawn Brown (VC) - 36-1; 2. Jaiden Laureano (C) - 36-3; 3. Jamari Dume (C) - 33-11.
Discus: 1. Jamari D. (C) - 88.9; 2. Mitch Morrell (C) - 86-1; 3. James R. (VC) - 85-3.